Main MenuMain Menu Bookmark PageBookmark Page
[…] See Franklin v. Jackson, 847 S.W.2d 306, 308 (Tex. App.—El Paso 1992, writ denied) (lease of personal property is a form of a bailment for hire). UCC article 2A governs leases of “goods,” which are defined as all things that are moveable at the time of identification to the lease contract or are fixtures. “Goods” includes the unborn young of animals, but does not include money, documents, instruments, accounts, chattel paper, general intangibles, or minerals or the like, including oil and gas, before extraction. Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 2A.103(a)(8).

§ 14.26:2Lease Defined (UCC)

A lease is a “transfer of the right to possession and use of goods for a term in return for consideration.” A sale, including a sale on approval or a sale or return, or retention or creation of security interest, is not a lease. Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 2A.103(a)(10).

§ 14.26:3Lease Intended as Security Agreement