Jurisdiction and Venue
[…] App.—Corpus Christi 1989, writ denied).
Several older cases have held that a district court does not have the power to change the venue of a suit on its own motion. Such an order, if entered, is void, and the proper method to prevent its enforcement is to enjoin the clerk of the court from execution of the transfer order. See, e.g., Wight v. Moss, 87 S.W.2d 837, 838 (Tex. Civ. App.—Dallas 1935, no writ).
§ 15.17:2Impartial Trial Cannot Be Had
Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 15.063(2) requires the court, on motion filed and served concurrently with or before the filing of the answer, to transfer the action to another county of proper venue if “an impartial trial cannot be had in the county in which the action is pending.” This can be contrasted with the procedure for a motion based on impartial trial, which is found in rules 257–259 of the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure.
§ 15.17:3Written Consent of Parties
Section 15.063(3) of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code and Tex. R. Civ.