Defenses and Counterclaims
[…] Mullinax, Wells, Mauzy & Baab, Inc., 623 S.W.2d 457, 461 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 1981, writ ref’d n.r.e.). In the absence of expressed direction from the legislature, whether a promise or agreement will be unenforceable on public policy grounds will be determined by weighing the interest in enforcing agreements versus the public policy interest against such enforcement. Fairfield Insurance Co. v. Stephens Martin Paving, LP, 246 S.W.3d 653, 663 (Tex. 2008). Texas has long recognized a strong public policy in favor of preserving the freedom of contract. Tex. Const. art. I, § 16 (“No bill of attainder, ex post facto law, retroactive law, or any law impairing the obligation of contracts, shall be made.”); Fairfield Insurance, 246 S.W.3d at 664.
Illegality is an affirmative defense that ordinarily must be specifically pleaded. Tex. R. Civ.