Laws Affecting Debt Collection
[…] Requirements 2. and 3. do not apply if the merchant is the card issuer, is controlled by the card issuer, is under direct or indirect common control with the card issuer, is a franchised dealer in the card issuer’s products or services, or has obtained the order through “a mail solicitation made by or participated in by the card issuer in which the cardholder is solicited to enter into [the] transaction by using the issuer’s credit card.” 15 U.S.C. § 1666i(a).
§ 2.75:2Limitation on Amount of Claim or Defense
“The amount of claims or defenses asserted by the cardholder may not exceed the amount of credit outstanding with respect to the transaction at the time the cardholder first notifies the card issuer or [the seller] of the claim or defense.” 15 U.S.C. § 1666i(b).
§ 2.76FTC Holder-in-Due-Course Rule
See section 2.112:5 below regarding the FTC holder-in-due-course rule.
§ 2.77Consumer Lease Disclosures