Main MenuMain Menu Bookmark PageBookmark Page
[…] The creditor should serve each individual whose liability is sought.

Liability extends to officers and directors of forfeited limited liability companies. “The comptroller may, for the same reasons and using the same procedures the comptroller uses in relation to the forfeiture of the corporate privileges of a corporation, forfeit the right of a taxable entity to transact business in this state.” Tex. Tax Code § 171.2515(a). “The provisions of this subchapter, including Section 171.255, that apply to the forfeiture of corporate privileges apply to the forfeiture of a taxable entity’s right to transact business in this state.” Tex. Tax Code § 171.2515(b). See also Bruce v. Freeman Decorating Services, Inc., No. 14-10-00611-CV, 2011 WL 3585619, at *6–7 (Tex.