Main MenuMain Menu Bookmark PageBookmark Page
[…] 5.a description reasonably sufficient to identify the project for which the material was delivered or the labor per­formed; and

6.the claimant’s business address.

Tex. Prop. Code § 53.233. The notice must be sent not later than the fifteenth day of the second month following the month in which the labor was performed or the material furnished. Tex. Prop. Code § 53.234. If the claim involves an action on a bond, the claimant must sue on the bond within six months after the bond is filed. Tex. Prop. Code § 53.239.

Contracts Exceeding $25,000:      To perfect a claim, the aggrieved party must mail to the prime contractor and the surety written notice of the claim. Tex. Gov’t Code § 2253.041(a). “The notice must be mailed on or before the 15th day of the third month after each month in which any of the claimed labor was performed or any of the claimed material was delivered.” Tex. Gov’t Code § 2253.041(b). The statute also requires that the notice be accompanied by a sworn statement of account that states that—

1.the amount claimed is just and correct; and

2.all just and lawful offsets, payments, and credits known to the affiant have been allowed.

Tex.