Main MenuMain Menu Bookmark PageBookmark Page
[…] Tex. Prop. Code § 28.009(d).

§ 7.13Constitutional Mechanic’s Lien on Real Property

§ 7.13:1Scope and Utility of Lien

In addition to the specific statutory procedures outlined above, the Texas Constitution provides a self-executing lien for improvements to property made by an original contractor who is in direct privity of contract with the owner. The original con­tractor need not comply with the requirements of chapter 53 of the Property Code to enforce such a constitutional lien. This right, however, is very limited. Article XVI, section 37, of the Texas Constitution provides:

Mechanics, artisans and material men, of every class, shall have a lien upon the buildings and articles made or repaired by them for the value of their labor done thereon, or material furnished therefor; and the Legislature shall provide by law for the speedy and efficient enforcement of said liens.

Tex. Const. art. XVI, § 37.

Benefits Only Original Contractors:      Only original contractors may claim a constitutional lien. “Original contractor” means only those in privity with the property owner. Da-Col Paint Manufacturing Co. v. American Indemnity Co., 517 S.W.2d 270, 273 (Tex. 1974).