Main MenuMain Menu Bookmark PageBookmark Page
[…] Tex. Gov’t Code § 25.1032(c)(3) (Harris County), § 25.2222(b)(7) (Tarrant County), § 25.0592(a) (Dallas County), § 25.0372(a) (El Paso County). Lastly, suits to foreclose a lien on real property may not be filed in constitutional county courts. Tex. Gov’t Code § 26.043.

Venue:      There is no mandatory venue provision governing where a suit to foreclose on a lien must be brought. Section 53.154 of the Property Code requires only that the suit be heard by a “court of competent jurisdiction.” However, section 53.157 of the Code provides that a mechanic’s lien may be extinguished by “failing to institute suit to foreclose the lien in the county in which the property is located . . . .” Therefore, chapter 53 appears to require a claimant to file suit to foreclose a lien in the county where the project is located. While there is no case that decides the issue definitively, the best practice is to file suit in the county where the project is located.