Main MenuMain Menu Bookmark PageBookmark Page
[…] 6.a description, legally sufficient for identification, of the property sought to be charged with a lien;

7.the claimant’s name, mailing address, and physical business address; and

8.for a claimant other than an original contractor, a statement identifying the date each notice of the claim was sent to the owner and the method by which the notice was sent.

Tex. Prop. Code § 53.054.

See forms 7-15 and 7-16 in this chapter for an affidavit and cover letter.

Homestead Lien Affidavit:      A lien affidavit against a homestead must contain the mandatory disclosure set out in Tex. Prop. Code § 53.254(g). It reads “Notice: This is not a lien. This is only an affidavit claiming a lien.” This notice must be con­spicuously printed, stamped, or typed at the top of the page in a type size equal to a least ten-point boldface or the computer equivalent. Tex. Prop. Code § 53.254(f).