Main MenuMain Menu Bookmark PageBookmark Page
[…] Subcontractor:      Before the subcontractor can file a mechanic’s lien affidavit, the subcontractor must first give statutorily prescribed notices of the unpaid amount of the claim to (1) the original contractor and the owner of unpaid amounts owing by a subcontractor and (2) the owner of unpaid amounts owing by the original contractor. Tex. Prop. Code § 53.056. The notice of claim must state the amount of the claim. Tex. Prop. Code § 53.056(b).

“A copy of the statement or billing in the usual and customary form is sufficient as notice.” Tex. Prop. Code § 53.056(f). The notice must be given by registered or certified mail to the owner or original contractor (as applicable) at the last known busi­ness address or residence. Tex. Prop. Code § 53.056(e). See form 7-8 for a notice of claim to owner and original contractor.