Main MenuMain Menu Bookmark PageBookmark Page
[…] Tex. Prop. Code § 53.053(c).

Specially Fabricated Materials:      Indebtedness for specially fabricated materials accrues on the last day of—

1.the last month in which materials were delivered;

2.the last month in which delivery of the last of the material would normally have been required at the job site; or

3.the month of any material breach or termination of the original contract by the owner or contractor or of the subcon­tract under which the specially fabricated material was furnished.

Tex. Prop. Code § 53.053(d).

Retainage:      “A claim for retainage accrues on the last day of the month in which all work called for by the contract between the owner and the original contractor has been completed, finally settled, or abandoned.” Tex. Prop. Code § 53.053(e).

Architects, Engineers, and Surveyors:       Since an architect, engineer, or surveyor is considered to be an original contractor, the “accrual of indebtedness” for determining the lien filing deadline will run from the completion of services. See Tex. Prop.