Main MenuMain Menu Bookmark PageBookmark Page
[…] Nixon Construction Co. v. Downs, 441 S.W.2d 284 (Tex. Civ. App.—Houston 1969, no writ). But see San Antonio Credit Union v. O’Connor, 115 S.W.3d 82 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2003, pet. denied), in which the court granted a constitutional lien to secure a builder’s damages arising from the owner’s breach of contract.

§ 7.12:3Property Subject to Lien

A valid mechanic’s lien attaches to “the house, building, fixtures, or improvements, the land reclaimed from overflow, or the railroad and all of its properties, and to each lot of land necessarily connected or reclaimed.” Tex. Prop. Code § 53.022(a). “The lien does not extend to abutting sidewalks, streets, and utilities that are public property.” Tex. Prop. Code § 53.022(b). A single lien will not attach to two noncontiguous tracts. Centex Materials, Inc. v. Dalton, 574 S.W.2d 621, 623–24 (Tex. Civ. App.—Tyler 1978, no writ); see also Houston Electrical Distributing Co. v. MBB Enterprises, 703 S.W.2d 206, 208 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1985, no writ).

Urban Tracts:      “A lien against land in a city, town, or village extends to each lot on which the house, building, or improve­ment is situated or on which the labor was performed.” Tex. Prop. Code § 53.022(c).

Rural Tracts:      “A lien against land not in a city, town, or village extends to not more than 50 acres on which the house, building, or improvement is situated or on which the labor was performed.” Tex. Prop. Code § 53.022(d).

Lien Attaches to Original Tract Configuration:      The mechanic’s lien attaches to the tract as configured at the start of con­struction under the original contract.