Main MenuMain Menu Bookmark PageBookmark Page
[…] Rule 91a, Dismissal of Baseless Causes of Action, came about as the result of an Act of May 25, 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., ch. 203, §§ 1.01,  2.01 (H.B. 274). In section 22.004(g) of the Gov­ernment Code, the legislature instructed the Supreme Court of Texas to:

[A]dopt rules to provide for the dismissal of causes of action that have no basis in law or fact on motion and without evi­dence. The rules shall provide that the motion to dismiss shall be granted or denied within 45 days of the filing of the motion to dismiss. The rules shall not apply to actions under the Family Code.

Further section 30.021 provided for the award of attorney’s fees, stating:

In a civil proceeding, on a trial courts’ granting or denial, in whole or in part, of a motion to dismiss filed under the rules adopted by the supreme court under Sec­tion 22.004(g), Government Code, the court shall award costs and reasonable and necessary attorneys’ fees to the prevailing party. This section does not apply to actions by or against the state, other gov­ernmental entities, or public officials acting in their official capacity or under color of law.

C.      Expedited Actions and Related Rule Changes

Rule 169, Expedited Actions, came about as the result of an Act of May 25, 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., ch. 203, §§ 1.01, 2.01 (H.B. 274). In section 22.004(h) of the Government Code, the legislature instructed the Supreme Court of Texas to:

[A]dopt rules to promote the prompt, efficient, and cost-effective resolution of civil actions.