The practitioner should always file such a certificate after serving the secretary of state. Campus was decided under the Business Corporations Act, not the Business Organizations Code. The Whitney-service certificate (discussed below) apparently remains conclusive as to service. See also MC Phase II Owner, LLC v. TI Shopping Center, LLC, 477 S.W.3d 489, 493–94 (Tex. App.—Amarillo 2015, no pet.) (absence of Whitney-service certificate from secretary of state was fatal omission).
Secretary of State’s Duties: Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code § 5.253 requires the secretary of state to immediately forward process by certified mail, return receipt requested, to the “most recent address of the entity on file with the secretary of state.” The secretary of state requires a plaintiff to designate the specific address to which the defendant’s documents are to be mailed.