Main MenuMain Menu Bookmark PageBookmark Page
[…] The statute uses the term abandon and therefore should not be applicable to situations in which (1) the tenant’s right to possession of the leased premises has been terminated for default (before the tenant abandons) or (2) the tenant has been removed from the leased premises via lockout or court order. If there is no termination of the tenant’s right to possession of the leased prem­ises, lockout, or court order, abandonment likely occurred. Abandonment is a fact issue, but see Tex. Prop. Code § 93.002(d), which defines abandonment in the context of a commercial lease as follows: “A tenant is presumed to have abandoned the premises if goods, equipment or other property, in an amount substantial enough to indicate a probable intent to abandon the premises, is being or has been removed from the premises and the removal is not within the normal course of the tenant’s business.” If section 91.006 is not applicable, Austin Hill Country Realty, Inc., provides the Texas law.

Since Austin Hill Country Realty, Inc., several courts of appeals have handed down relevant opinions. Two significant opin­ions are Cash America International, Inc. v.