Main MenuMain Menu Bookmark PageBookmark Page
[…] The justice court in the precinct in which the real property is located has exclusive original jurisdiction for eviction suits. Tex. Gov’t Code § 27.031(a)(2); Tex. Prop. Code § 24.004. “An insufficient description [of the property] in the complaint in forc­ible entry and detainer is not such a defect as to deprive the court of jurisdiction. The complaint can be amended in the Justice of the Peace Court.” Family Investment Co. of Houston v. Paley, 356 S.W.2d 353, 355–356 (Tex. App.—Houston 1962, writ dism’d). The limited concurrent probate court jurisdiction of repealed Texas Probate Code section 5A(b) did not directly carry over to the new Texas Estates Code; however, Tex. Est. Code § 32.001(b) may still vest some jurisdiction in the probate court for an eviction relating to an estate: “A probate court may exercise pendent and ancillary jurisdiction as necessary to promote judicial efficiency and economy.” It is well settled in Texas that justice courts have exclusive jurisdiction over suits for pos­session unless the determination of title is required to determine the issue of possession. See McGlothlin v. Kliebert, 672 S.W.2d 231, 232–33 (Tex. 1984); Rice v. Pinney, 51 S.W.3d 705, 709 (Tex.