Main MenuMain Menu Bookmark PageBookmark Page
[…] See Passel v. Fort Worth Independent School District, 440 S.W.2d 61, 63 (Tex. 1969), on appeal after remand, 453 S.W.2d 888 (Tex. Civ. App.—Fort Worth 1970, writ ref’d n.r.e.), cert. denied, 402 U.S. 968 (1971). In collection matters, the main purpose of the injunction is to restrain the defendant in pending litigation from violating the plaintiff’s rights in a manner that would render a judgment ineffectual. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 65.011(2). Defendants pursued by creditors often try to dispose of assets before a judgment is rendered.

§ 8.33:2Bases for Injunctive Relief

Courts may issue injunctions under express statutory authority or general principles of equity. See Tex. Const. art. V, §§ 8, 16; Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §§ 65.001–.015; Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 65.001 (“The principles governing courts of equity govern injunction proceedings if not in conflict with [chapter 65] on injunctions or other law”). Injunctive relief is designed primarily to grant relief against the threatened violation of a right when legal remedies are inadequate.