Postsale Considerations
[…] See Edwards v. Holleman, 893 S.W.2d 115 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1995, writ denied) (trustee did not keep records of time spent preparing for foreclosure and testified that time not factor in calculation of fee). The same court held that it is a breach of the trustee’s fiduciary duty to the mortgagor if the trustee charges an unreasonable fee. Edwards, 893 S.W.2d at 119–20. Note that this holding about the trustee’s fiduciary duty has been altered by Tex. Prop. Code § 51.0074(b)(2), which states that a trustee may not be “held to the obligations of a fiduciary of the mortgagor or mortgagee.”
One very old case holds that a trustee is entitled to a reasonable fee to be deducted from the sale proceeds even if the deed of trust is silent on the issue. Harris v. First National Bank of Springfield, 45 S.W. 311 (Tex. App. 1898, writ ref’d).