Postsale Considerations
[…] The deed of trust directed the trustee to pay the holder of the indebtedness secured and then to render the balance (surplus) to the mortgagor. Canfield, 545 S.W.2d at 586. The Dallas court of civil appeals held that the trustee had the power to pay off the senior encumbrance because the mortgagor waived and ratified the actions of the trustee even though the mortgagor was unaware of the payment at the time it was made and had assigned his rights to a third party who had attended the sale. Canfield, 545 S.W.2d at 586–87.
Tex. Prop. Code § 51.0075(f) provides:
The purchase price in a sale held by a trustee or substitute trustee under this section is due and payable without delay on acceptance of the bid or within such reasonable time as may be agreed upon by the purchaser and the trustee or substitute trustee if the purchaser makes such request for additional time to deliver the purchase price. The trustee or substitute trustee shall disburse the proceeds of the sale as provided by law.
In addition to this statute, the trustee should review the deed of trust to determine what, if any, provisions address the receipt and distribution of sales proceeds. For example, many deeds of trust require that payment at the foreclosure sale be “in cash or other good funds.”