Main MenuMain Menu Bookmark PageBookmark Page
[…] PlainsCapital Bank v. Martin, 459 S.W.3d 550, 555–58 (Tex. 2015). However, evidence of the foreclosure sales price is not competent evidence of fair market value because the transaction is not one between a willing buyer and a willing seller. Sil­berstein v. Trustmark National Bank, 533 S.W.3d 403, 412 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2016, pet. denied); Preston Reserve, LLC v. Compass Bank, 373 S.W.3d 652, 663 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2012, no pet.).

Although section 51.003 refers to both the court and the finder of fact in discussing the determi­nation of fair market value, it states, “The fair market value shall be determined by the finder of fact after the introduction by the parties of competent evidence of the value.” Tex. Prop. Code § 51.003(b). In spite of the statute’s incon­sistency, this provision apparently gives the debtor the opportunity to have fair market value determined by a jury. See form 17-1 in this chapter for a petition for fair market value after nonjudicial foreclosure.