Main MenuMain Menu Bookmark PageBookmark Page
[…] Like­wise, interest that would have been earned on the mortgagor’s escrow accounts had the mort­gagee followed the deed-of-trust requirements for interest-bearing escrow accounts is to be credited against the balance of the secured debt. See Myrad Properties, Inc. v. LaSalle Bank N.A., 252 S.W.3d 605 (Tex. App.—Austin 2008), rev’d on other grounds, 300 S.W.3d 746 (Tex. 2010); see also Tex. Ins. Code ch. 549.

§ 17.5:2Private Mortgage Insurance Payments

Section 51.003(d) of the Texas Property Code provides the following:

Any money received by a lender from a private mortgage guaranty insurer shall be credited to the account of the borrower prior to the lender bringing an action at law for any deficiency owed by the bor­rower. Notwithstanding the forego­ing, the credit required by this subsection shall not apply to the exer­cise by a private mortgage guaranty insurer of its subrogation rights against a borrower or other person liable for any deficiency.

Tex. Prop. Code § 51.003(d).

The failure of the mortgagee to apply payments received from the mortgagor to private mort­gage insurance premiums will not prevent the mortgagee from collecting on the resulting defi­ciency. See Shields v. Atlantic Financial Mort­gage Corp., 799 S.W.2d 441 (Tex. App.—El Paso 1990, no writ) (mortgagee applied pay­ments to loan balance, resulting in cancellation of private mortgage insurance). However, the lender cannot unilaterally change private mort­gage insurance coverage to the detriment of the debtor. See Fort Worth Mortgage Corp. v. Aber­crombie, 835 S.W.2d 262 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1992, no writ).

§ 17.5:3Trustee’s Fees

If the deed of trust contractually limits the man­ner of collecting the trustee’s fees to a deduction from sales proceeds, a trustee’s fee may not be recovered in the deficiency action. Richardson v. Raby, 376 S.W.2d 422, 427 (Tex. App.—Tyler 1964, no writ).

§ 17.6Credit for Fair Market Value in Deficiency Action

Texas Property Code section 51.003 allows any person against whom an action is brought to recover a deficiency to request that the court determine the fair market value of the real prop­erty as of the date of the sale. See Tex. Prop. Code § 51.003.

§ 17.6:1Request for Determination of Fair Market Value