Main MenuMain Menu Bookmark PageBookmark Page
[…] App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2015, pet. denied); Branch Banking & Trust Co. v. TCI Luna Ventures, LLC, No. 05-12-00653-CV, 2013 WL 1456651, at *4–5 (Tex. App.—Dallas Apr. 9, 2013, no pet.).

One way to meet these obligations is to rou­tinely provide the client with copies of all perti­nent correspondence, documents, and file memoranda; to advise the client in writing of risks involved with the transaction; and to docu­ment the business decisions made by the client.

§ 17.8:2Guarantor’s Right to Fair Market Value Determination

Entitlement to an offset under section 51.003 of the Property Code is not limited to the mort­gagor or the original debtor. Subsection (b) states, “Any person against whom such a recov­ery is sought by motion may request that the court in which the action is pending determine the fair market value of the real property as of the date of the foreclosure sale.” Tex. Prop. Code § 51.003(b). The phrase such a recovery refers to the language in subsection (a): “If the price at which real property is sold . . . is less than the unpaid balance of the indebtedness secured by the real property . . . any action brought to recover the deficiency . . . is gov­erned by this section.” Tex. Prop. Code § 51.003(a).