Main MenuMain Menu Bookmark PageBookmark Page
[…] See chapter 14 in this manual for additional discussion.

Pursuant to Texas Property Code section 51.002(a), the foreclosure sale “must be a public sale at auction held between 10:00 a.m. and 4:00 p.m. of the first Tuesday of a month.” Tex. Prop. Code § 51.002(a). However, if the first Tuesday of the month falls on January 1st or July 4th, the date and time for nonjudicial foreclosures will be between 10:00 a.m. and 4:00 p.m. on the first Wednesday of the month. Tex. Prop. Code § 51.002(a–1).

Pursuant to Texas Property Code section 51.0075(a), the trustee or substitute trustee may “set reasonable conditions for conducting the public sale if the conditions are announced before bidding is opened for the first sale of the day held by the trustee or substitute trustee.” Tex. Prop. Code § 51.0075(a). A list of some typical conditions of sale is contained in form 22-2 and may be incorporated into the script used at auction or may simply be offered by the trustee to be reviewed and read by any interested party before bidding is opened.