Main MenuMain Menu Bookmark PageBookmark Page
[…] Tex. Prop. Code § 51.002(b)(3). Service of notice must be delivered to the debtor’s last known address. Tex. Prop. Code § 51.002(e).

“Last known address” for foreclosures with respect to debts other than debts secured by a principal residence is the address “as shown by the records of the mortgage servicer of the secu­rity instrument unless the debtor provided the current mortgage servicer a written change of address before the date the mortgage servicer mailed a notice required by Section 51.002.” Tex. Prop. Code § 51.0001(2)(B). In addition, section 51.0021 provides that “a debtor shall inform the mortgage servicer of the debt in a reasonable manner of any change of address of the debtor for purposes of providing notice to the debtor under Section 51.002.” Tex. Prop. Code § 51.0021. As a result, it is imperative that the prudent practitioner not merely rely on the loan documents for the debtor’s last known address, but also inquire as to whether there are any such notices of change of address provided to the mortgagor/mortgage servicer.