Property Tax Loan Foreclosure Process
[…] Before the 83rd legislative session, rule 736.3(b)(1) required the clerk of the court to send a citation and copy of the application to each applicable respondent and the occupant by both first-class mail and certified mail. Beginning June 14, 2013, as a result of House Bill 2978, the petitioner now has the option to complete service in accordance with Texas Rule of Civil Procedure 106 instead of rule 736.3. House Bill 2978 amended chapter 17 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code by adding section 17.031, which states:
For a power of sale exercised by the filing of an application for an expedited court order allowing the foreclosure of a contract lien under the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure 736, service of citation shall be completed in accordance with Rule 736 or 106, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, or in any other manner provided for petitions under the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure.
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 17.031.
Pursuant to the January 1, 2012, amendments to rules 735 and 736 of the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, if the petitioner elects service under rule 736.3(b)(1), the clerk of the court in the county in which the application is filed is required to both prepare and serve by first-class and certified mail a citation on each person identified as a respondent in the application at the last known address