Deceased Mortgagor Foreclosure Process
[…] However, if the mortgagee waits too long, the note secured by the deed of trust may be unenforceable if the statute of limitations for enforcing the note has run. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.004. See section 5.12:1 in this manual. Assuming the mortgagee cannot or does not desire to wait four years to foreclose, the alternatives are discussed below.
§ 26.12:2Creditor’s Administration
Texas Estates Code section 301.051 provides that “an interested person may file an application with the court . . . for the appointment of an administrator.” Tex. Est. Code § 301.051(2).