Deceased Mortgagor Foreclosure Process
[…] App.—San Antonio 1984, no writ) (holding that a letter describing the claim was sufficient to constitute a claim even though it did not expressly demand payment). Estates Code section 403.056 now requires compliance with Estates Code section 355.004 when presenting claims in an independent administration.
In the past, Texas courts have held that creditors are not obligated to attach copies of supporting documentation to claims. See, e.g., Parrish v. Johnson, 88 S.W.2d 1066 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 1935, writ ref’d). However, Estates Code section 355.004(b) now provides that “a photostatic copy of an exhibit or voucher necessary to prove a claim may be offered with and attached to the claim instead of attaching the original,” implying that some supporting documentation must be added. See Tex. Est. Code § 355.004(b).
§ 26.7:5Estate Administrator’s Failure to Allow Claim