Condominium Foreclosures
[…] In practice, lienholders rarely provide such written requests.
§ 27.5:2Communications with Lienholders
Although debt collection laws typically prevent creditors from communicating about a debt with anyone other than the debtor, section 82.113(m) of TUCA provides an exception to this restriction. Once a unit owner becomes delinquent in the payment of assessments, the association may request that any holder of a lien against the unit provide the association with information about debt secured by the lienholder’s lien and any other relevant information. Tex. Prop. Code § 82.113(m). Similarly, at the request of a lienholder, the association may provide the lienholder with information “about the condominium and the unit owner’s obligations to the association.” Tex. Prop. Code § 82.113(m). It is noteworthy that the information to be provided by the association to a lienholder upon request is apparently not limited as to whether the unit owner is delinquent at the time of the request.