Condominium Foreclosures
[…] See Tex. Prop. Code § 82.113(a). As such, the assessment lien secures the payment of virtually all legitimate amounts levied against an owner by the condominium association. This would arguably also include any amounts owed to the association by the unit owner for property damage to the condominium, costs associated with any self-help undertaken by the association, and even fees established for services by the association, such as fees to use particular amenities.
The lien created by section 82.113(a) is not only imposed against the unit itself; it is also a continuing lien against “rents and insurance proceeds received by the unit owner and relating to the owner’s unit.” See Tex. Prop. Code § 82.113(a). However, TUCA gives no express guidance as to how to enforce or foreclose this lien on rents and insurance proceeds, which acts like a garnishment by attaching the rent or insurance proceeds once actually received by the unit owner.