Main MenuMain Menu Bookmark PageBookmark Page
[…] Arm­strong Capital Corp., 911 S.W.2d 169, 170 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1995, writ denied), the Houston court of appeals concluded the homeowner’s title issue deprived the justice court and county court of subject-matter juris­diction when the note holder sued to enforce a “builder’s and mechanic’s lien contract.” Later, the Dallas court of appeals observed the contract in Mitchell did not create any type of landlord-tenant relationship or provide any other inde­pendent basis on which the trial court could decide the immediate possession issue. Rice, 51 S.W.3d at 712.

§ 34.8Eviction Notice

The first step in the postforeclosure forcible-detainer process is to serve a notice to vacate. Pursuant to Texas Property Code section 24.002, “[a] person who refuses to surrender possession of real property on demand commits a forcible detainer if the person . . . is a tenant at will or by sufferance.” Tex. Prop. Code § 24.002(a)(2). Proper notice is an element of a forcible-detainer action. See Tex. Prop. Code §§ 24.002, 24.005; Murphy v. Countrywide Home Loans, Inc., 199 S.W.3d 441 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2006, pet. denied).