Main MenuMain Menu Bookmark PageBookmark Page
[…] App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2008, no pet.). Absent evidence to the contrary, an owner who affixes improvements onto land is assumed to have intended for such improvements to become fixtures. McDaniel v. Pettigrew, 536 S.W.2d 611, 615 (Tex. App.—Dallas 1976, writ ref’d n.r.e.); Clark v. Clark, 107 S.W.2d 421, 424 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 1963, no writ). If there was an intent that the improve­ment be temporary in nature, however, such an improvement will not be deemed a fixture. O’Neill v. Quilter, 234 S.W. 528, 529 (Tex. 1921). The term fixtures is defined in Texas Business and Commerce Code section 9.102(a)(41) as “goods that have become so related to particular real property that an interest in them arises under the real property law of the state in which the real property is situated.” Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 9.102(a)(41).