Main MenuMain Menu Bookmark PageBookmark Page
[…] Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 9.626(b).

Texas Business and Commerce Code section 9.610(b) requires that a disposition of personal property collateral including the method, man­ner, time, place, and other terms must be com­mercially reasonable. Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 9.610(b). If a lender decides to proceed against the personal property separately, the lender must comply with the commercially reasonable stan­dard in the repossession and disposition of the collateral. Texas Business and Commerce Code section 9.627 provides the following:

(a)The fact that a greater amount could have been obtained by a collection, enforcement, disposi­tion, or acceptance at a different time or in a different method from that selected by the secured party is not of itself sufficient to preclude the secured party from establishing that the collection, enforcement, disposition, or acceptance was made in a com­mercially reasonable manner.

(b)A disposition of collateral is made in a commercially reason­able manner if the disposition is made:

(1)in the usual manner on any recognized market;

(2)at the price current in any recognized market at the time of the disposition; or

(3)otherwise in conformity with reasonable commer­cial practices among deal­ers in the type of property that was the subject of the disposition.

(c)A collection, enforcement, dis­position, or acceptance is com­mercially reasonable if it has been approved:

(1)in a judicial proceeding;

(2)by a bona fide creditors’ committee;

(3)by a representative of cred­itors; or

(4)by an assignee for the bene­fit of creditors.

(d)Approval under Subsection (c) need not be obtained, and lack of approval does not mean that the collection, enforcement, disposi­tion, or acceptance is not com­mercially reasonable.

Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 9.627.

Whether the standard has been met is generally a question of fact. Al Gailani v. Riyad Bank, Houston Agency, 144 S.W.3d 1, 3 (Tex. App.—El Paso 2003, pet. denied).