Main MenuMain Menu Bookmark PageBookmark Page
[…] Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 9.626(a)(4). If a deficiency or surplus is calcu­lated under section 9.615(f), the debtor or obli­gor has the burden of establishing that the amount of proceeds of the disposition is signifi­cantly below the range of prices that a comply­ing disposition to a person other than the secured party, a person related to the secured party, or a secondary obligor would have brought. Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 9.626(a)(5). Section 9.626 further provides that its limitation to transactions other than consumer transactions is intended to leave to the court the determina­tion of the proper rules in consumer transac­tions, but that “the court may not infer from that limitation the nature of the proper rule in con­sumer transactions and may continue to apply established approaches.” Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 9.626(b).

Texas Business and Commerce Code section 9.610(b) requires that a disposition of personal property collateral including the method, man­ner, time, place, and other terms must be com­mercially reasonable. Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 9.610(b).