Main MenuMain Menu Bookmark PageBookmark Page
[…] Tex. Prop. Code § 51.0075(c), (d). Before the September 1, 2005, effective date of subsection 51.0075(c) and (d), the power to appoint a sub­stitute trustee in place of the trustee designated in the deed of trust was required to be expressly stated in the deed of trust, and the provisions in the deed of trust for appointing the trustee were strictly construed. See Johnson v. Koening, 353 S.W.2d 478, 484 (Tex. App.—Austin 1962, writ ref’d n.r.e.).

§ 6.3:7Mortgage Servicer

Unless the mortgagee is also the mortgage ser­vicer, the mortgage servicer is not identified or named in the deed of trust. See Tex. Prop. Code § 51.0001(3). A mortgage servicer “is the last person to whom a mortgagor has been instructed by the current mortgagee to send payments for the debt secured by a security instrument, and a mortgagee may be the mortgage servicer.” Tex. Prop. Code § 51.0001(3).