Main MenuMain Menu Bookmark PageBookmark Page
[…] Zanfordino v. Jeffus, 117 S.W.3d 495, 499 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2003, no pet.); Stephenson v. LeBoeuf, 16 S.W.3d 829, 837 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2000, pet. denied). The duties of a trustee are con­tained in Texas Property Code section 51.0074, which provides that one or more persons may be authorized to exercise the power of sale under the security instrument, and further provides that the trustee may not be assigned a duty under the security instrument other than to exercise the power of sale in accordance with the terms of the security instrument. Tex. Prop. Code § 51.0074. Section 51.0074 also provides that the trustee may not “be held to the obligations of a fiduciary of the mortgagor or the mortgagee.” Tex. Prop. Code § 51.0074(b)(2).