Trustees and Substitute Trustees
[…] The court found that failure to record an appointment of trustee as required by the deed of trust did not unfairly affect the mortgagor or the fairness of the sale. University Savings Ass’n, 644 S.W.2d at 706.
It is no longer good law that the trustee is the special representative of both the mortgagor and mortgagee. See, e.g., Peterson v. Black, 980 S.W.2d 818 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 1998, no writ). Beginning in 2007, “a trustee may not be held to the obligations of a fiduciary of the mortgagor or mortgagee.” Tex. Prop. Code § 51.0074(b)(2).
In addition, no longer can a trustee be “assigned a duty under a security instrument other than to exercise the power of sale in accordance with the terms of the security instrument.” Tex. Prop. Code § 51.0074(b)(1).