Trustees and Substitute Trustees
[…] Tex. Prop. Code § 51.0074(b)(1).
Unless the trustee has been engaged to perform all the foreclosure tasks required under Texas Property Code chapter 51 and the security instrument—which is generally the case in most commercial property foreclosures—the only duty a trustee must perform is conducting the public auction. The mortgage servicer may administer all the other foreclosure tasks on behalf of the mortgagee pursuant to section 51.0025 of the Texas Property Code. See Tex. Prop. Code § 51.0025.
Texas Property Code section 51.007(f) provides, “[a] trustee shall not be liable for any good faith error resulting from reliance on any information in law or fact provided by the mortgagor or mortgagee or their respective attorney, agent, or representative or other third party.” Tex. Prop. Code § 51.007(f). This provision should be incorporated into any verified denial a trustee makes in seeking to be dismissed as an unnecessary party under section 51.007. See section 11.2 above.