Trustees and Substitute Trustees
[…] Tex. Prop. Code § 51.0001(7). Two legislative sessions later, trustee was defined as “a person or persons authorized to exercise the power of sale under the terms of the security agreement in accordance with Section 51.0074.” Tex. Prop. Code § 51.0001(8).
The duties of trustee listed in Texas Property Code section 51.0074 effectively preempted much of the old case law related to responsibilities and duties of a trustee and settled whether more than one substitute trustee could be appointed to exercise the power of sale. See Tex. Prop. Code § 51.0074(a).
Further, Texas Property Code section 51.0074(b) provided: “a trustee may not be: (1) assigned a duty under a security instrument other than to exercise the power of sale in accordance with the terms of the security instrument; or (2) held to the obligations of a fiduciary of the mortgagor or mortgagee.” Tex. Prop. Code § 51.0074(b).