Trustees and Substitute Trustees
[…] See Moore v. Brown, No. SA-89-CA-0714, (W.D. Tex. May 1, 1991) for a discussion of the use of “a” as an indefinite article that denotes an unspecified person or thing. See also Black’s Law Dictionary, (7th ed. 1999).
As indicated in Moore, at one time, there was a controversy whether one or more trustees could be appointed to conduct a sale. It is now clear that “one or more persons may be authorized to exercise the power of sale under a security instrument.” Tex. Prop. Code § 51.0074(a).
§ 11.7Trustee—Natural Person or Entity
Texas Property Code section 51.0001(8) defines the “trustee” as “a person or persons authorized to exercise the power of sale under the terms of a security instrument in accordance with Section 51.0074.” Texas Property Code section 51.0001(7) also defines “substitute trustee” as “a person appointed by the current mortgagee or mortgage servicer under the terms of the security instrument to exercise the power of sale.” However, Texas Property Code chapter 51 does not include a specific definition of what a “person” means in this context.
“Person,” as defined in the Texas Code Construction Act, includes a “corporation, business trust, estate, trust, partnership, association, or any other business entity.” Tex.