Trustees and Substitute Trustees
[…] First Federal Savings & Loan Ass’n v. Sharp, 359 S.W.2d 902, 904 (Tex. 1962) (citation omitted); see also Hammonds v. Holmes, 559 S.W.2d 345, 347 (Tex. 1997).
Usually, when a borrower files a wrongful foreclosure lawsuit, the trustee is made a party to the suit even though the trustee (1) generally has nothing to do with the administration of the borrower’s loan, (2) has no duty under the security agreement other than to exercise the power of sale, (3) has no fiduciary obligation to the mortgagor or mortgagee, and (4) is not a debt collector. See Tex. Prop. Code § 51.0074.
When the real dispute is between the borrower and the mortgagee or mortgage servicer, Texas Property Code section 51.007 allows a trustee to file a verified denial stating “the basis for the trustee’s reasonable belief that the trustee was named as a party solely in the capacity as trustee under the deed of trust, contract, lien or security instrument.” Tex. Prop. Code § 51.007(a). See form 11-1 in this chapter.
Contrary to common practice, the trustee must plead sufficient facts to support the reasons why he believes that he is not a necessary party to the suit. Simply quoting the “reasonable belief” language from the statute is not enough.