Trustees and Substitute Trustees
[…] If the court later determines that the trustee is a necessary party, the trustee is made a defendant.
One reason a trustee’s verified denial should liberally state the facts, reasons, and justification for the trustee’s belief that the trustee was made a party solely in the capacity as trustee is so the court has something in writing to point to should there be a future challenge to the trustee’s dismissal.
The dismissal of the trustee does not prejudice a party’s right to seek injunctive relief or prevent the trustee from proceeding with the foreclosure sale. Tex. Prop. Code § 51.007(e).
One of the most important trustee protections is that a trustee is not “liable for any good faith error resulting from reliance on any information in law or fact provided by the mortgagor or mortgagee or their respective attorney, agent, or representative or other third party.” Tex. Prop. Code § 51.007(f).
One of the collateral effects of Texas Property Code section 51.0075 is that much of the case law related to the appointment of a substitute trustee is now obsolete.