Main MenuMain Menu Bookmark PageBookmark Page
[…] Black, 980 S.W.2d 818, 822 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 1998, no pet.); Pioneer Building & Loan Ass’n v. Cowan, 123 S.W.2d 726, 730 (Tex. App.—Waco 1938, writ dism’d judgm’t cor.). The purpose for recording the trustee’s deed is to protect the grantee under the Texas recording statutes. Tex. Prop. Code ch. 13.

Bona Fide Purchasers and Creditors for Value:      A “deed of trust is void as to a creditor or to a subsequent purchaser for a valuable con­sideration without notice unless the [deed] has been acknowledged, sworn to, or proved and filed of record as required by law.” Tex. Prop. Code § 13.001(a).

Binding on Parties and Those with Knowledge:      “The unrecorded [deed] is bind­ing on a party to the [deed], on the party’s heirs, and on a subsequent purchaser who does not pay a valuable consideration or who has notice of the [deed].” Tex. Prop. Code § 13.001(b). See McCracken v. Sullivan, 221 S.W. 336, 338 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 1920, no writ).

§ 14.13Procedure for Trustee or Substitute Trustee to Be Dismissed from Suit