Main MenuMain Menu Bookmark PageBookmark Page
[…] Texas Property Code section 5.027(b) states a correction instrument cannot be used to correct a trustee’s deed unless the conveyance otherwise complies with all the requirements of chapter 51. Tex. Prop. Code § 5.027(b).

See form 14-9 in this chapter, to be used for an “immaterial correction” of a trustee’s deed when the foreclosure sale complied with all the requirements of chapter 51 of the Texas Prop­erty Code.

Tex. Prop. Code § 5.029(a) states that “the par­ties to the original transaction … may execute a correction instrument to make a material correc­tion to the recorded original instrument of con­veyance, including a correction to: (1) add … (C) land to a conveyance that correctly conveys other land; (2) remove land from a conveyance that correctly conveys other land.…”

See section 14.6 above for a discussion of Myrad Properties, Inc. v. LaSalle Bank N.A., 252 S.W.3d 605 (Tex.