Main MenuMain Menu Bookmark PageBookmark Page
[…] See the discussion at section 12.4:10 in this manual.

§ 14.4:3Terms of Sale

To Highest Bidder for Cash:      Although Texas Property Code section 51.002 does not provide that the sale be for cash, most deeds of trust require that the sale be to the “highest bid­der for cash.” This contractual requirement has been upheld. See Kirkman v. Amarillo Savings Ass’n, 483 S.W.2d 302, 308–09 (Tex. App.—Amarillo 1972, writ ref’d n.r.e.). Pursuant to Texas Property Code section 51.0075(f), the purchase price for a foreclosure sale is “due and payable without delay on acceptance of the bid or within such reasonable time as may be agreed upon by the purchaser and trustee.” Tex. Prop. Code § 51.0075(f).

A prospective bidder must be prepared to tender cash at the sale if cash is required by the deed of trust and the trustee. The trustee is not required to accept a credit bid but may extend credit to selected buyers. Valley International Properties v.