Main MenuMain Menu Bookmark PageBookmark Page
[…] An issue might be raised when drafting a fore­closure sale deed with warranties of title binding on the mortgagor where the mortgagor is a Chapter 7 bankruptcy debtor. The foreclosure sale notice and deed should recite that the sale is being held pursuant to a bankruptcy court order. The trustee or substitute trustee should point out to the bidders at the sale that it is being con­ducted pursuant to a bankruptcy court order.

§ 14.10:4Foreclosure Sale Purchaser Neither Consumer Nor Bona Fide Purchaser for Value

Not a Consumer:      Section 51.009 of the Texas Property Code provides the following:

A purchaser at a sale of real property under Section 51.002:

(1)acquires the foreclosed property “as is” without any expressed or implied warranties, except as to warranties of title, and at the purchaser’s own risk; and

(2)is not a consumer.

Tex. Prop. Code § 51.009.