Main MenuMain Menu Bookmark PageBookmark Page
[…] Coker, 650 S.W.2d 391, 393 (Tex. 1983); Hasty v. Keller HCP Partners, L.P., 260 S.W.3d 666, 670 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2008, no pet.). The surest guide to the parties’ intent is the language used in the guaranty, and where the language is clear and unambiguous, the court may not look to the subject matter or attending circumstances in order to give it a different construction. See Uni­versity Savings Ass’n v. Miller, 786 S.W.2d 461, 462 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1990, writ denied); Southwest Savings Ass’n v. Duna­gan, 392 S.W.2d 761, 767 (Tex. App.—Dallas 1965, writ ref’d n.r.e.).

§ 5.12:5Two-Year Limitation on Deficiency Action

Section 51.003(a) of the Texas Property Code provides that, if real property is sold at a foreclo­sure sale for a price less than the unpaid balance of the indebtedness securing it, “any action brought to recover the deficiency must be brought within two years of the foreclosure sale and is governed by this section.” Tex. Prop. Code § 51.003(a). Courts have construed this as a statute of limitations, not a statute of repose. Trunkhill Capital, Inc. v. Jansma, 905 S.W.2d 464, 467–68 (Tex. App.—Waco 1995, writ denied).