Main MenuMain Menu Bookmark PageBookmark Page
[…] Because the rule has since been amended, attorneys would be wise to include in their court orders such consent because the authority to communicate is no lon­ger expressly enumerated in the rule.

§ 7.4:5Disclosure of Mortgage Information to Surviving Spouse

Section 343.103 of the Texas Finance Code requires a mortgage servicer and lender to pro­vide information on a home loan within thirty days of receiving a request by the surviving spouse of a mortgagor of the home. The require­ments for the surviving spouse to prove his sta­tus are set out in section 343.103(c), and section 343.103(d) requires notice in the request letter that reads, “THIS REQUEST IS MADE PUR­SUANT TO TEXAS FINANCE CODE SEC­TION 343.103. SUBSEQUENT DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION IS NOT IN CONFLICT WITH THE GRAMM-LEACH-BLILEY ACT UNDER 15 U.S.C. SECTION 6802(e)(8).” See Tex. Fin. Code § 343.103(c), (d).

§ 7.5Harassment or Abuse

A debt collector may not engage in any conduct the natural consequence of which is to harass, oppress, or abuse any person in connection with the collection of a debt. 15 U.S.C. § 1692d.