Main MenuMain Menu Bookmark PageBookmark Page
[…] Caddell v. Caddell, 597 S.W.3d 10, 14 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2020, no pet.) (citing Jackson v. Jackson, 556 S.W.3d 461, 471 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2018, no pet.)).

Legislative Continuance:      A trial court is under the ministerial duty to grant a legisla­tive continuance when the statutory criteria are met. Section 30.003 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides the following:

Except as provided by subsections (c) and (c–1), at any time within 30 days of a date when the legislature is to be in session, at any time during a legisla­tive session, or when the legislature sits as a constitutional convention, the court on application shall continue a case in which a party applying for the continuance or the attorney for that party is a member or member-elect of the legislature and will be or is attending a legislative session. The court shall continue the case until 30 days after the date on which the legislature adjourns.

Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 30.003(b).

Subsection (c) provides that if the attorney for a party to the case is a member or mem­ber-elect of the legislature who was employed on or after the thirtieth day before the date on which the suit is set for trial, the continuance is discretionary with the court. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 30.003(c).

Subsection (c–1) provides that if the attorney for a party to any criminal case is a mem­ber or member-elect of the legislature who was employed on or after the fifteenth day on which the suit is set for trial, the continuance is discretionary with the court. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 30.003(c–1).

The legislature’s intent under section 30.003 was to create a window of time that begins thirty days before session and ends thirty days after session in which a legislator may seek a continuance.