Employment and Retirement Benefits
[…] Tex. Gov’t Code § 804.003(g)(3).
Clear provisions for benefit distribution: The order may be rejected by the system unless it provides clearly for each possible benefit distribution under the plan provisions. Tex. Gov’t Code § 804.003(g)(4).
Actions contrary to law or plan: The order may be rejected by the system if the order requires any action on the part of the retirement system contrary to its governing statutes or plan provision other than the direct payment of the benefit awarded to an alternate payee. Tex. Gov’t Code § 804.003(g)(5).
Award contingent on condition other than provided in plan: The order may be rejected by the system if the award is contingent on any condition other than those conditions resulting in the liability of a retirement system for payments under its plan provisions. Tex. Gov’t Code § 804.003(g)(6).
Future benefit increases: The order may be rejected by the system if the order purports to award any future benefit increases that are provided or required by the legislature. Tex. Gov’t Code § 804.003(g)(7).
Reduction of benefits: The order may be rejected by the system if the order does not provide for a proportional reduction of the amount awarded to an alternate payee if benefits available to the retiree or member are reduced by law. Tex. Gov’t Code § 804.003(g)(8).
Model order: The order may be rejected by the system if the order does not conform to a model order adopted by the retirement system, if the system so requires. Tex. Gov’t Code § 804.003(g)(9).
§ 25.55Payments to Alternate Payee
Payments to an alternate payee pursuant to a QDRO are generally if, as, and when received by the retiree member. They are governed by the form of benefit elected by the member. See Tex.