Main MenuMain Menu Bookmark PageBookmark Page
[…] In re E.A., 287 S.W.3d 1, 4 (Tex. 2009).

In passing title 4 of the Family Code (Protective Orders and Family Violence), the leg­islature did not intend for rule 107(h) of the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure (require­ment that return of service be on file for at least ten days before a proper default judgment may be rendered) to apply to family violence protective orders. Applying rule 107(h) to family violence protective orders would render meaningless the requirement of Family Code section 84.001(a) that a hearing be held “not  . . . later than the 14th day after the date the application is filed,” would render meaningless section 84.004(a)’s requirement that a trial court reschedule hearings on a respondent’s request when the respondent has been served with an application within the forty-eight hours before the time set for the hearing, would seek to insert the words return of