Main MenuMain Menu Bookmark PageBookmark Page
[…] See Tex. Penal Code § 16.02(b)(1)–(5), (f); 18 U.S.C. §§ 2511(1)(a)–(e), 2701.

Use of Evidence Obtained through Illegal Interception:      Illegally obtained evi­dence retrieved through information gathered in violation of these statutes is inadmissi­ble. Collins, 904 S.W.2d at 799.

Website:      If the communication is to or from another state, knowledge of the sister state’s laws is essential. A state-by-state guide to taping phone calls and in-person con­versation can be found on the Internet at www.rcfp.org/reporters-recording-guide/.

§ 2.9Requirement to Report Child Abuse—Inapplicability of Attorney-Client Privilege

Section 261.101 of the Texas Family Code provides:

(a)A person having reasonable cause to believe that a child’s physical or mental health or welfare has been adversely affected by abuse or neglect by any person shall immediately make a report as provided by this subchapter.

(b)If a professional has reasonable cause to believe that a child has been abused or neglected or may be abused or neglected, or that a child is a victim of an offense under Section 21.11, Penal Code, and the profes­sional has reasonable cause to believe that the child has been abused as defined by Section 261.001, the professional shall make a report not later than the 48th hour after the hour the professional first has reasonable cause to believe that the child has been or may be abused or neglected or is a victim of an offense under Section 21.11, Penal Code. A professional may not delegate to or rely on another person to make the report. In this subsection, “professional” means an individ­ual who is licensed or certified by the state or who is an employee of a facility licensed, certified, or operated by the state and who, in the normal course of official duties or duties for which a license or certi­fication is required, has direct contact with children.