Modification of Texas Orders
[…] In re Eddins, 2017 WL 2443138, at *6. Because the “significant impairment” standard is a high one, the movant must present evidence of bad acts or omissions committed against the children. In re Lee, No. 04-19-00440-CV, 2019 WL 3642640, at *2 (Tex. App.—San Antonio Aug. 7, 2019, orig. proceeding) (mem. op.); In re Eddins, 2017 WL 2443138, at *4. Section 156.006(b) precludes a trial court from issuing a temporary order “that has the effect of creating a designation, or changing the designation, of the person who has the exclusive right to designate the primary residence of the child, or the effect of creating a geographic area, or changing or eliminating the geographic area, within which a conservator must maintain the child’s primary residence” in the absence of notice and a hearing. In re Mach, No. 13-22-00126-CV, 2022 WL 1395327, at *7 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi–Edinburg May 3, 2022, no pet.) (mem. op.).