Main MenuMain Menu Bookmark PageBookmark Page
[…] In 1989, the parties executed partition agreements that purported to divide their community estate into separate property, pursuant to Family Code section 4.102. The partition agreements were at issue because the husband filed for bankruptcy on August 10, 1995, and the bankruptcy trustee sought to reach assets assigned to the wife in the partition. In holding that the partition of the community estate with a Texas debtor and his non­debtor wife was void as fraudulent, the court noted Family Code section 4.106(a), which provides, “A provision of a partition or exchange agreement made under this subchapter is void with respect to the rights of a preexisting creditor whose rights are intended to be defrauded by it.” In re Hinsley, 201 F.3d at 642. The court observed that Texas courts have not addressed whether actions brought under Family Code section 4.106 must meet the requirements of the Texas Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act (Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 24.005).