Main MenuMain Menu Bookmark PageBookmark Page
[…] § 63.13:6Creditors’ Rights

Premarital and marital property agreements must be made “without the intention to defraud pre-existing creditors.” Tex. Const. art. XVI, § 15. The Family Code does not expressly address provisions in premarital agreements relating to the rights of preexist­ing creditors. However, section 4.106(a) regarding marital agreements states, “A provi­sion of a partition or exchange agreement made under this subchapter is void with respect to the rights of a preexisting creditor whose rights are intended to be defrauded by it.” Tex. Fam. Code § 4.106(a). Further, section 4.206(a) contains the following lan­guage to protect the rights of preexisting creditors: “A conversion of separate property to community property does not affect the rights of a preexisting creditor of the spouse whose separate property is being converted.” Tex. Fam. Code § 4.206(a).

Little case law exists as to the rights of creditors with regard to premarital and marital property agreements. However, in Calmes v.