Information Gathering and Third-Party Notices
[…] Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 18.001(d–1). When the affidavit is served, notice must be filed with the clerk that the affidavit was served in accordance with section 18.001. Except as provided by the Texas Rules of Evidence, the affidavit is not required to be filed with the clerk before the trial begins. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 18.001(d–2).
The party opposing a claim in the affidavit must serve a counteraffidavit made by a person “qualified, by knowledge, skill, experience, training, education, or other expertise, to testify in contravention of all or part of any of the matters contained in the initial affidavit.” It must give reasonable notice of the basis on which the serving party intends to controvert the claim at trial, and it may not be used to controvert the causation element of the cause of action. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 18.001(f).