Ancillary Motions and Proceedings
[…] It merely means that there may not be enough summary judgment evidence to prove as a matter of law that it is, in fact, separate property. The burden for a motion for partial summary judgment is not exactly the same as the burden for proving the separate character of certain property. If there is a fact issue to be determined, the trier of fact may still consider character on final hearing. This type of motion is most helpful if the court makes a specific ruling that property is either community or separate.
§ 8.55:1Texas Family Code Section 153.004
Most children’s issues cannot be determined by summary judgment practice. However, Texas Family Code section 153.004 provides:
(a)In determining whether to appoint a party as a sole or joint managing conservator, the court shall consider evidence of the intentional use of abusive physical force, or evidence of sexual abuse, by a party directed against the party’s spouse, a parent of the child, or any person younger than 18 years of age committed within a two-year period preceding the filing of the suit or during the pendency of the suit.
(b)The court may not appoint joint managing conservators if credible evidence is presented of a history or pattern of past or present child neglect, or physical or sexual abuse by one parent directed against the other parent, a spouse, or a child . . . .
Tex. Fam. Code § 153.004(a), (b).
Texas Family Code section 153.004 sets out the criteria to determine whether a mandatory prohibition is warranted against the appointment of parents as joint managing conservators, if credible evidence is introduced that one of them has a “history or pattern of past or present child neglect, or physical or sexual abuse by one parent directed against the other parent, a spouse, or a child.” See Tex. Fam. Code § 153.004(b).
COMMENT: Filing a summary judgment motion based on this provision of the Family Code can eliminate the option of joint managing conservators.