§ 14.1:1Deed of Trust as Contract
[…] Along with the foreclosure administration change, the legislature effectively preempted much of long-standing case law that dealt with the trustee or substitute trustee who exercised the “power of sale” found in the security instrument if there was a breach of the borrower’s loan agreement. See , , .
Starting in January 2004, the legislature used the definition section in Texas Property Code section 51.0001 to adjust foreclosure law to match changing business practices resulting from securitization. For example, substitute trustee was defined as “a person appointed by the current mortgagee or mortgage servicer under the terms of the security instrument to exercise the power of sale.” . Two legislative sessions later, trustee was defined as “a person or persons authorized to exercise the power of sale under the terms of the security instrument in accordance with Section 51.0074.” .