§ 14.1:1Deed of Trust as Contract
[…] The court in Morrison v. Christie, 266 S.W.3d 89 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2008, no pet.), described this practice as follows: “No specific statutory scheme governs the format of this type of transaction, although the Texas Legislature provides some protections against undisclosed liens or encumbrances on the property to a holder of a debt secured by a deed of trust who accepts such a conveyance as payment.” Morrison, 266 S.W.3d at 93 (citing ). Texas common law concerning deeds in lieu of foreclosure has been significantly affected by the adoption of Texas Property Code section 51.006 in 1995, which reads:
(a)This section applies to a holder of a debt under a deed of trust who accepts from the debtor a deed conveying real property subject to the deed of trust in satisfaction of the debt.
(b)The holder of a debt may void a deed conveying real property in satisfaction of the debt before the fourth anniversary of the date the deed is executed and foreclosed under the original deed of trust if:
(1)the debtor fails to disclose to the holder of the debt a lien or other encumbrance on the property before executing the deed conveying the property to the holder of the debt in satisfaction of the debt; and
(2)the holder of the debt has no personal knowledge of the undisclosed lien or encumbrance on the property.
(c)A third party may conclusively rely upon the affidavit of the holder of a debt stating that the holder has voided the deed as provided in this section.
(d)If the holder elects to void a deed in lieu of foreclosure as provided in this section, the priority of its deed of trust shall not be affected or impaired by the execution of the deed in lieu of foreclosure.
(e)If a holder accepts a deed in lieu of foreclosure, the holder may foreclose its deed of trust as provided in said deed of trust without electing to void the deed. The priority of such deed of trust shall not be affected or impaired by the deed in lieu of foreclosure.
. See Texas Foreclosure Manual § 3.4:3.
Problem of Junior Lienholders and Other Junior Encumbrances: A deed in lieu of foreclosure is basically a sales transaction as of the date of the deed. A junior lienholder’s right of redemption is not automatically extinguished as in the case of a foreclosure sale. See Whiteside v. Bell, 347 S.W.2d 568, 570 (Tex. 1961) (citing R.B. Spencer & Co. v. May, 78 S.W.2d 665 (Tex.