§ 14.1:1Deed of Trust as Contract
[…] The duties of trustee listed in Texas Property Code section 51.0074 effectively preempted much of the old case law related to responsibilities and duties of a trustee and settled whether more than one substitute trustee could be appointed to exercise the power of sale. See .
Further, Texas Property Code section 51.0074(b) provided that “a trustee may not be: (1) assigned a duty under a security instrument other than to exercise the power of sale in accordance with the terms of the security instrument; or (2) held to the obligations of a fiduciary of the mortgagor or mortgagee.” . Accordingly, if read in conjunction with Texas Property Code section 51.0025, which authorizes a mortgage servicer to “administer the foreclosure of property under Section 51.002,” a trustee’s sole statutory responsibility in a foreclosure context is to conduct the public auction of the