§ 14.1:1Deed of Trust as Contract
[…] See Texas Foreclosure Manual § 6.1:1.
Although a power of sale is not necessary for the deed of trust to create a lien against the property described in the deed of trust, a power of sale is necessary to permit a nonjudicial foreclosure of the lien pursuant to the terms of the deed of trust and Texas Property Code section 51.002. See Bonilla v. Roberson, 918 S.W.2d 17, 21 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi–Edinburg 1996, no writ). A trustee has no power to sell the mortgaged property except as provided for in the deed of trust. Slaughter v. Qualls, 139 Tex. 340, 162 S.W.2d 671, 675 (Tex. 1942). Section 51.002 provides the procedures for a nonjudicial foreclosure “of real property under a power of sale conferred by a deed of trust or other contract lien.” . In the absence of a power of sale, a nonjudicial foreclosure is unavailable. See Texas Foreclosure Manual § 6.1:2.
§ 14.1:4Contract Rights Restricted by Statute