Condominium Documents
[…] It is a common practice, and one approved by some title insurance underwriters, for unit owners of a first-generation project, whose condominium documentation permits amendment by less than a unanimous vote, to amend their condominium documents to be governed by chapter 82, and then to amend the condominium termination provisions of the declaration to provide for termination upon an 80 percent vote, effectively bypassing the language that was added to section 81.110 by amendment in 1989: “no amendment may be made to a declaration to reduce the vote required for termination of the condominium regime.” This approach is helpful if the first-generation project’s declaration provides that a termination can be approved only by a unanimous vote of the owners or by a percentage greater than the 80 percent threshold permitted by chapter 82.
Similarly, this approach to elect chapter 82 governance permits unit owners in a project that has elected chapter 82 governance to amend a first-generation declaration under the amendment authorization provisions of chapter 82, to delete from the declaration provisions requiring approval by unit lienholders of a termination of the condominium regime, effectively bypassing section 81.110(a)’s provisions requiring approval of all lienholders: “if any creditors in whose behalf encumbrances against the building are recorded agree to accept the undivided portions of the property owned by the debtors as security.” Chapter 82 does not have provisions requiring lienholder approval to terminate a condominium regime, or provisions requiring advance notice of amendments to the declaration to be given to lienholders.