Main MenuMain Menu Bookmark PageBookmark Page
[…] As set out below, the risks associ­ated with the use of contracts for deed outweigh their usefulness. This is especially true since a deed, note, and deed of trust can be used to doc­ument the transaction and protect the interests of seller and buyer. See, e.g., Smith v. Davis, 462 S.W.3d 604 (Tex. App.—Tyler 2015, pet. denied); Morton v. Nguyen, 369 S.W.3d 659 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2012), rev’d on other grounds, Morton v. Nguyen, 412 S.W.3d 506 (Tex. 2013).

Texas Property Code title 2, chapter 5, subchap­ter D, “Executory Contract for Conveyance,” sections 5.061 through 5.087, refers to contracts for deed as “executory contracts,” which evi­dence transactions that are incomplete or unfin­ished in a material respect, namely, the delivery of the deed. This statute applies to the “convey­ance of real property used or to be used as the purchaser’s residence or as the residence of a person related to the purchaser within the sec­ond degree by consanguinity or affinity, as determined under Chapter 573, Government Code.” . “[A] lot measuring one acre or less is presumed to be residential property.” . An option to purchase real property that includes a residential lease agreement is considered to be an executory contract for conveyance of real property.