Main MenuMain Menu Bookmark PageBookmark Page
[…] Notice of the meeting is deemed given and delivered as provided in the Bylaws. Notice signed by an officer of the Association of the adoption of an amendment to the Declaration is to be recorded with the county clerk of [SC item 23] County, Texas. The approval of Mortgagees, beneficiaries of deeds of trust, or other lienholders is not required as a condition to the effectiveness of an amendment.

C.Third Proposed Amendment

C.1.Texas Uniform Condominium Act.      Section 82.068 (Termination of Condo­miniums) at subsection (a) of the Texas Uniform Condominium Act provides (emphasis added):

(a)                Unless the declaration provides otherwise and except for a taking of all the units by condemnation, a condominium may be terminated only by the agreement of 100 percent of the votes in the association and each holder of a deed of trust or vendor’s lien on a unit. The declaration may not allow a termination by less than 80 percent of the votes in the associ­ation if any unit is restricted exclusively to residential uses.

The condominium units in the Condominiums are restricted exclusively to residential uses. In such a circumstance, section 82.068(a) of the Texas Property Code (Texas Uniform Condominium Act) permits a condominium declaration to provide for termination by 80 per­cent or more of the votes in the Association, which may be done without obtaining the agree­ment of the holders of deeds of trust or vendor’s liens.

C.2.Proposed Amendment.