If the term of the lease is more than one year, the lease is unenforceable unless it is i
[…] § 25.9:3Assessment of Charges in Commercial Lease
Texas Property Code section 93.012 deals with assessment of charges by a commercial landlord against a commercial tenant. Section 93.012(a) reads as follows:
A landlord may not assess a charge, excluding a charge for rent or physical damage to the leased premises, to a tenant unless the amount of the charge or the method by which the charge is to be computed is stated in the lease, an exhibit or attachment that is part of the lease, or an amendment to the lease.
. Most commercial landlords assess charges against the tenant on a regular basis for things such as extra keys; overtime heating, ventilating, and air conditioning; proportionate utilities and taxes; proportionate common-area expenses; and estimated operating expenses. Because requires either the amount of the charge or the method by which the charge is to be computed to be stated in the lease, the drafter may wish to add language covering most of the expected expenses to be assessed and a statement that the charge to be assessed will be the landlord’s actual cost. The lease forms in this chapter provide for assessment of charges to the tenant, but the method by which the charge is calculated is stated (for example, “Tenant’s pro rata share” of utility charges, common-area maintenance, taxes and insurance, and so forth).