§ 8.1Use and Effect of Deed of Trust
[…] Chapter 342 loans are highly specialized and regulated. If a subordinate lien transaction is subject to chapter 342, the attorney must carefully review the chapter to make sure all requirements have been met. Texas Finance Code section 341.502 provides that “[a] contract for a loan under Chapter 342, a retail installment transaction under Chapter 348, or a home equity loan regulated by the Office of Consumer Credit Commissioner must be . . . written in plain language designed to be easily understood by the average consumer.” . The Finance Commission of Texas is authorized to adopt model contracts for loans subject to that section. A lender may not use a contract other than a model contract unless the lender has submitted the contract to the OCCC for its approval.