Main MenuMain Menu Bookmark PageBookmark Page
[…] [Signature of holder]

Alternatively, the holder of the note may endorse the note in favor of the transferee by use of an allonge, form 10-25 in this chapter. As described in section 10.1 above, any special terms included in the transfer instrument, such as a negation of recourse or of representations or warranties, should also be noted in the allonge used to endorse the note. The holder of the note should affix the allonge to the note and deliver the transfer instrument together with the note and allonge to the transferee.

§ 10.1:5Confidentiality Notice

Instruments transferring an interest in real prop­erty to or from an individual must contain the confidentiality notice required by Tex. Prop. Code § 11.008. An instrument is defined as “a deed, deed of trust, or any other record recorded by a county clerk related to real property, includ­ing a mineral lease, a mechanic’s lien, and the release of a mechanic’s lien.” Tex. Prop. Code § 11.008(a). See section 3.16 in this manual.

§ 10.2General Considerations for Release of Lien and Partial Release of Lien

Although payment of a debt extinguishes the liens that secure it even without a formal release, the lienholder has a duty to provide a written release.