Federal Consumer Disclosure Documents
[…] By these definitions, most entities providing credit for home equity financing transactions or for building or improving homes are subject to the requirements of Regulation Z. Chapter 20 in this manual describes transactions involving mechanic’s liens and suggests which of those transactions require use of these forms.
For a description of home equity financing transactions, see chapter 11.
General requirements for the disclosure statements applicable to closed-end credit are set forth in 12 C.F.R. §§ 1026.17, 1026.18. Among other requirements, the disclosures must be made “clearly and conspicuously in writing, in a form that the consumer may keep.” They must be segregated from other information, and they “shall not contain any information not directly related to the disclosures required under § 1026.18 or § 1026.47.” 12 C.F.R. § 1026.17(a).