§ 14.2Real Estate Foreclosures
[…] Tex. Prop. Code § 51.002(b). However, if the courthouse or county clerk’s office is closed because of inclement weather, natural disaster, or other act of God, the notices required by section 51.002(b) may be posted or filed up to forty-eight hours after the courthouse or county clerk’s office reopens for business. Tex. Prop. Code § 51.002(b–1).
Additionally, the Property Code requires the mortgage servicer to give at least twenty days’ notice of default before posting the property for foreclosure if the property is the debtor’s residence. Tex. Prop. Code § 51.002(d).
Property Code section 51.002 requires the mortgage servicer to serve written notice of the sale on “each debtor who, according to the records of the mortgage servicer of the debt, is obligated to pay the debt.” See Tex. Prop. Code § 51.002(b)(3). Although a guarantor has been held not to be such a debtor, many attorneys elect to send a notice of the foreclosure sale to a guarantor in the same manner as sent to the debtor. See Long v. NCNB—Texas National Bank, 882 S.W.2d 861, 866 (Tex.