Condominium Documents
[…] Bus. Orgs. Code ch. 21 (for-profit corporations), ch. 22 (nonprofit corporations).
Condominium owners’ associations are subject to federal income taxation. They do not qualify as charitable organizations under Internal Revenue Code section 501(c)(3). Associations may qualify for special tax treatment under 26 U.S.C. § 528.
§ 24.1:3Foreclosure of Assessment Lien
An assessment levied by a condominium owners’ association is a personal obligation of the unit owner and is also secured by a continuing lien on the unit, on rents, and on insurance proceeds relating to the unit. See Tex. Prop. Code § 82.113(a). For purposes of this section, “assessment” includes regular and special assessments, dues, fees, late fees, fines, collection costs, attorney’s fees, “and any other amount due to the association by the unit owner or levied against the unit by the association . . . . ” Tex. Prop. Code § 82.113(a). The lien for assessments is created by the recording of the declaration, and no other recordation of a lien or notice of lien is required. Tex. Prop. Code § 82.113(c).