Main MenuMain Menu Bookmark PageBookmark Page
[…] Because most stream segments in Texas are already fully appropriated or even excessively appropriated, the market relating to existing water rights is necessarily dynamic. This section of the chapter addresses the nature of surface water rights under Texas law, the requirements for obtaining a new or amended surface water right from the TCEQ, and some practical con­siderations in surface water rights transactions.

Surface water owned by the state is defined in Texas Water Code section 11.021(a), which reads as follows:

The water of the ordinary flow, underflow, and tides of every flowing river, natural stream, and lake, and of every bay or arm of the Gulf of Mex­ico, and the storm water, floodwater, and rainwater of every river, natural stream, canyon, ravine, depression, and watershed in the state is the prop­erty of the state.

Tex. Water Code § 11.021(a).

Navigable streams include watercourses that are navigable in fact or meet the statutory definition in Texas Natural Resources Code section 21.001(3).