Main MenuMain Menu Bookmark PageBookmark Page
[…] Tex. Prop. Code § 93.006(c). There is a pre­sumption of bad faith on the part of the landlord if the security deposit is not returned to the tenant or if the landlord fails to provide the tenant with an itemized list of deductions on or before sixty days after the date the tenant surren­ders possession. Tex. Prop. Code § 93.011(d). See also Tex. Prop. Code §§ 93.004–.011. The lease forms in this chapter have an agreement by the landlord to return the security deposit within sixty days.

§ 25.9:3Assessment of Charges in Commercial Lease

Texas Property Code section 93.012 deals with assessment of charges by a commercial landlord against a commercial tenant. Section 93.012(a) reads as follows:

A landlord may not assess a charge, excluding a charge for rent or physi­cal damage to the leased premises, to a tenant unless the amount of the charge or the method by which the charge is to be computed is stated in the lease, an exhibit or attachment that is part of the lease, or an amend­ment to the lease.

Tex. Prop. Code § 93.012(a). Most commercial landlords assess charges against the tenant on a regular basis for things such as extra keys; over­time heating, ventilating, and air conditioning; proportionate utilities and taxes; proportionate common-area expenses; and estimated operating expenses. Because Tex. Prop. Code § 93.012 requires either the amount of the charge or the method by which the charge is to be computed to be stated in the lease, the drafter may wish to add language covering most of the expected expenses to be assessed and a statement that the charge to be assessed will be the landlord’s actual cost. The lease forms in this chapter pro­vide for assessment of charges to the tenant, but the method by which the charge is calculated is stated (for example, “Tenant’s pro rata share” of utility charges, common-area maintenance, taxes and insurance, and so forth).