Main MenuMain Menu Bookmark PageBookmark Page
[…] Tex. Prop. Code § 92.0162.

A tenant who is a servicemember or dependent of a servicemember similarly may terminate a lease, vacate the dwelling, and avoid liability for future rent if the tenant enters the military ser­vice after executing a residential lease or, if the tenant was a servicemember at the time of exe­cution, the tenant receives orders for a perma­nent change of station or deployment with a military unit for a period of ninety days or more. Tex. Prop. Code § 92.017(b). The relevant statu­torily provided lease provision reads, “Tenants may have special statutory rights to terminate the lease early in certain situations involving family violence or military deployment or trans­fer.” See Tex. Prop. Code § 92.017(g). Specific notice and delivery requirements are set forth in the statute.