§ 6.1General Considerations Concerning Loan Transactions
[…] Fin. Code §§ 124.005, 339.004, 341.103–.104, 342.051. Unless exempt under Finance Code section 180.003, an individual who acts as a residential mortgage loan originator in the making, transacting, or negotiating of a secondary mortgage loan subject to chapter 342 must be individually licensed under chapter 342, be enrolled with the Nationwide Mortgage Licensing System and Registry as required by section 180.052, and comply with other applicable requirements of the Texas Secure and Fair Enforcement of Mortgage Licensing Act of 2009. Tex. Fin. Code ch. 180.
Finance Code section 341.502 provides that “[a] contract for a loan under Chapter 342, a retail installment transaction under Chapter 348, or a home equity loan regulated by the Office of Consumer Credit Commissioner must be . . . written in plain language designed to be easily understood by the average consumer.” See Tex. Fin. Code § 341.502(a). The Finance Commission of Texas is authorized to adopt model contracts for loans subject to that section. A lender may not use a contract other than a model contract unless the lender has submitted the contract to the OCCC for its approval.